Privacy Policy

Good Health Naturally Limited Privacy Notice for Adults and Children August 2018

This privacy notice tells you why Good Health Naturally Ltd collects information from you or about you, or your child, and how this information may be used. Any data collected is only done lawfully and in accordance with the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR) 2018, the Human Rights Act 1998, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality, and the General Chiropractic Council Code of Practice. Under GDPR 2018, you have a right of access to your personal data, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

Your personal data

We take the protection of your personal data extremely seriously.

We use a combination of well documented safe working practices and technology to ensure that your data is kept confidential and secure, and everyone who works in any capacity at Good Health Naturally has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.

We never sell any data, and we never give any personal data to anyone outside Good Health Naturally Ltd, without your knowledge and explicit consent e.g.to your GP/insurance company, or other healthcare professionals.

We will only share your contact details with our debt recovery company should we need to recover a debt from you.

The only exception to this would be if you or your child’s health/life was genuinely considered to be at risk, or if you or your child’s health could put someone else’s life at risk, or if the law requires information to be passed on, and/or in accordance with the Caldicott principles.

The chiropractors who work at Good Health Naturally aim to provide the best possible healthcare to you or your child and are legally required to hold data about any treatment you receive here or have received from us in the past. We will hold electronic and paper data about you, which will include your name, address and contact details, sensitive data like your medical history, examination and chiropractic treatment provided, plus any contact the clinic has had with you; advice given over the phone or via email, and relevant information from other healthcare professionals (e.g. your GP or Health Visitor), or your solicitor or insurance company, together with records of payments that you (or your insurance company or solicitor) have made to us.

Information may be used within Good Health Naturally for chiropractic clinical audit purposes or anonymised for statistical purposes, to help us monitor the quality of the services we provide. Your data is only used in chiropractic research with your prior explicit consent.

Other therapists and practitioners who are also based at Good Health Naturally Ltd, also independently keep their own data about you and any care or treatment they provide to you.

Data is only shared between chiropractors and therapists with your clear knowledge and explicit consent.

Restricting processing

We will only send you our Newsletter, texts about your appointments, congratulations or get-well cards if you have given us explicit consent to do this, and you can withdraw this consent at any point in time.

Erasure rights

At Good Health Naturally, your chiropractic data will be kept for no longer than 12 years after you were last seen, or until your child’s 25th birthday, before being securely destroyed.  Legally, we cannot erase your personal data within 8 years of your last contact with us, or before your child’s 25th birthday.

Any data obtained as part of a chiropractic free mini-assessment, or taken to book a new patient appointment, will be deleted after 3 months, should the person not subsequently attend a new patient appointment.

Data access

Under the General Data Protection Rules 2018, you can request access to view or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, and if this is not accurate, you have the right to have information amended, which we will do without undue delay.

In order to do this, you need to:

  • Make a written request to Good Health Naturally Ltd at the above address, and include your full name, your date of birth, and your address.
  • Provide us with photographic evidence of your identity, by way of a passport or driving licence.

We will respond to you within 40 days, and there is no charge for a copy of your records.

Rectification rights

To help us keep your records accurate and up to date, it is important that you tell us as soon as you (or your child) change address, or your contact details change, or of any other changes that are relevant, and this is your responsibility to do this.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, we will contact you without delay.  We will give you the contact details of the person who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about how your data is held or processed at Good Health Naturally, in the first instance please contact Mrs. Sue Smith at Good Health Naturally. If you are still unhappy following a review by the business owner and senior chiropractor, Jane McKenzie-Riley,  you can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Data Controller

Jane McKenzie-Riley is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as the Data Controller for Good Health Naturally (previously known as Wyre Forest McTimoney Chiropractic Clinic), based at Burgage Lodge, 184 Franche Road, Kidderminster DY11 5AD.

Our telephone number is 01562 822102, and we can be contacted by email at admin@goodhealth-naturally.co.uk

Have a question?

Call us today on 01562 822 102

Phone calls are answered by Dee, Sue or Jane, or our friendly answering service.

 

Opening times:

New to Chiropractic?

Patient-focussed Care

Chiropractic Treatments

Chiropractic, the McTimoney way, is a gentle, effective treatment of neuromuscular disorders that recognises the body's self-healing abilities. More

Complementary Therapies

Complementary therapies can have very positive effects on spiritual, emotional and physical well-being, helping to improve quality of life. More

Experienced Team

Patients seek out the quality, care and commitment of the experienced Good Health Naturally team to lead them back to health as quickly as possible. More